“IF THEY STILL EXISTS”

Reading Time: 9 minutes

“IF THEY STILL EXISTS”

February 21st, 2016 UPDATE: 

THE FILES MISSING FROM THIS OLD POST ARE BEING RESTORED THANKS TO BACKUPS!

STRANGE HOW ONLY CERTAIN DOCUMENTS AND PHOTOS WERE LOST IN TWO SEPARATE EPISODES OF CYBER-ATTACK, huh?

<<<Return to original October 2014 posting>>>

 

I am sorry, but EMERY ROSS routinely stretches the truth and contradicts himself.  ANYONE who takes the time to listen and double check his presented information will appreciate this fact.

How many of you out there have the time to pour over old records, hours of audio tape, or even attend board meetings to hear such nonsense?

How could ANY CUSTOMER POSSIBLY KNOW HIS PENCHANT FOR SUCH FABRICATIONS OF THE TRUTH unless they actually heard ROSS speak or read some of his absolutely absurd writings? (The really strange ones often do not include the “br” at the bottom left of an Emery dictate indicating Betsie Ross’s involvement with the preparation.)

Take for instance his October 3, 2014 Board Meeting statement defending his telephoning a long time friend Pete Kampa with the “confidential/privileged information” about the upcoming GM vacancy so that Kampa would be the only “consultant” to submit a contract proposal before the position had even been publically announced so that other possible candidates might be considered..

During EMERY ROSS’s explanation of how he found out from a citizen’s telephone call that Ralph Felix had resigned as GM (and NOT BY THE CONFIDENTIAL EMAIL FROM RALPH FELIX on September 23rd), ROSS stated:

“I had told him (Pete Kampa), when I saw him at one of our training sessions, I said, if our guy ever quits I’m going to call you up and get a proposal from you.”

Yet later in that same meeting ROSS seems to contradict himself by emphasizing how many years it had been since even seeing PETE KAMPA:

“….I have full confidence in Pete, ah, in just what he’s said here today, because I haven’t seen him in many, many, many, many years”

CONSIDER THIS:   Kampa Community Solutions, LLC filed as a Domestic in the State of California on Wednesday, February 12, 2014 and is approximately eight months old, as recorded in documents filed with California Secretary of State. The filing is currently active as of the last data refresh which occurred on Sunday, June 22, 2014.

Entity Name: KAMPA COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS, LLC
Entity Number: 201404910099
Date Filed: 02/12/2014
Status: ACTIVE
Jurisdiction: CALIFORNIA
Entity Address: PO BOX 3221
Entity City, State, Zip: SONORA CA 95370
Agent for Service of Process: PETER J KAMPA
Agent Address: 176 BRADFORD ST
Agent City, State, Zip: SONORA CA 95370

How could EMERY ROSS have possibly asked PETE KAMPA for a management proposal if KAMPA’s consulting business had not been created until AFTER his  termination from TUD (Tuolumne Utilities District) in October of 2013  (Sonora Union Democrat article Oct 24th, 2013) and formed the business in February 2014, only eight (8) months prior to the “secret proposal” to EMERY ROSS?

TUD fires GM Kampa
Union Democrat staff /
Published Oct 23, 2013 at 11:59AM

The Tuolumne Utilities District board voted to fire General Manager Pete Kampa during a closed-door meeting Tuesday night.
Board President Michael Sarno confirmed this morning that he was on his way to the TUD office at 18885 Nugget Blvd., to make the announcement to staff.
The board voted 3-2 to fire Kampa effective immediately, with directors Ruanne Mikkelsen and Delbert Rotelli against the decision, Sarno said.
According to Sarno, the board will find someone to temporarily fill the position while looking for a permanent replacement.
Kampa was hired in 2006 after serving as general manager at Twain Harte Community Services District.

 

If ROSS saw KAMPA at a training session and said he would call KAMPA up for a proposal, it would have been (according to EMERY ROSS himself)  “many, many, many, many years” ago which is absolutely impossible.

EMERY ROSS DOES NOT TELL T HE TRUTH.

DIFFERING BOARD PACKETS??? – EMERY ROSS STRIKES AGAIN!
Generally the email [electronic] version of the Board Agenda and packet will precede the physical delivery [actual printed pages] of the material to directors by a day or so. One of the training classes I took a while back stated such information would optimally be furnished around 1 week prior to the meeting to provide adequate time for folks to read (for those who take the time to do so, or even have the ability), understand, and prepare for discussion and possible board action on agenda items.

Historically for our LDPCSD, the material is furnished the Thursday or Friday before the regular Monday meeting which still leaves the weekend to prepare.  (But asking questions before the Monday meeting is quite difficult if not impossible.)

Such was the case for the first Regular Meeting on October 20th, 2014 under the new leadership of Kampa Solutions LLC, because the electronic copy was sent out on October 16th, 2014.

I was looking forward to this first meeting and anticipated some favorable changes but it seems even Mr. Pete Kampa cannot control his old buddy EMERY ROSS FROM MANIPULATING what information the board will, or will not, be exposed. Since observing Mr. Ross for over three and a half years one fact is inescapable:

Emery Ross has a penchant for micro-managing ANY DISTRICT BUSINESS that might remotely deal with his foothill cattle ranch.  You know?  The one that was created and maintained with chlorinated water legally intended for domestic residential consumption IN THE SUBDIVISION under the water license and contract with MID (Merced Irrigation District)?   The fact that there might be yet another new contracted IGM is apparently immaterial to Ross’s pursuit and defense of his own business interests from behind the dais.

After reading the electronic copy of the material on the computer everything looked pretty good except I was disappointed to discover that Syndie Marchesiello (the office manager) was once again, for some reason, unable to chronologically number the pages of the board packet. This obviously makes discussing particular items extremely difficult, because, to utilize a common expression:

NOT EVERYONE WAS ON THE SAME PAGE

Not so “lol” for a public agency whose routine business should always be transparent before the public – much less one that barely avoided bankruptcy; had its administrative office burned down; and has difficulty abiding by the terms of MID’s Water License and the water service contract with our district.

Obviously breeching such a contract could jeopardize the water service to the 99% of legal customers – most of whom cannot vote in district elections and have no idea what the heck is going on with their local public agency.  All they [absentee owners] see in the FOOTHILL EXPRESS [actually set up in business due to a built-in customer base created by carrying the LAKE DON PEDRO OWNERS’ ASSOCIATION Discoverer Newsletter to subdivision property owners] are regular articles under the column RANCHING DON PEDRO by this façade of a little cowboy named Emery Ross.  Very easy to be confused as to his true motives if that is all you read and understand about this individual.

Naturally I hand numbered the packet pages again (why couldn’t this have been done when the original packet was finished and ready for copying?) and discovered some interesting information that wasn’t contained in the “official board packet” distributed by our new IGM Pete Kampa in the electronic packet.

LDPCSD policy indicates it is the IGM/GM and President of the Board that prepares the agenda/board packet, where does it say a special/conflicted interest director can modify this official publication according to his desires?

HOW CAN THERE BE TWO DIFFERENT BOARD PACKETS?

Page 51: Email from Emery and Betsie (br at the bottom of most Emery correspondence) regarding proposed activities on their ranch property.

<INSERT ROSS WELL REQUEST 1>

001 ROSS WELL REQUEST 100914oshort

 

Page 52: Another email from Emery and Betsie Ross the following day with new information to evidently help explain the reason for the first email the day before.

(Please ignore my note made during the meeting in the upper right hand corner.)

<INSERT ROSS WELL REQUEST 2>

002 ROSS WELL 101014oshort

 

WHY NOW A “COW-WELL” ?     LOL
Gosh, are Emery and Betsie Ross really concerned about the district’s “diminishing water supply” and only attempting to help ease the burden of supplying water to outside MIDPOU properties like their cattle ranch?

Are they worried their thirsty foothill cattle might run short of the chlorinated water to which they have become so accustomed?

Could their Bovines be addicted to the chemicals and by-products contained in treated water somehow and destined to suffer some kind of withdrawal symptoms?

Will intense bovine therapy and temporary residency at a “Halfway Barn” be required?

Since Emery has recently discovered his spiritual side and advocated prayer concerning the drought in his FOOTHILL EXPRESS column, perhaps he and Betsie have mutually developed some kind of “late-blooming conscience” after twenty-one (21) years of using district water they were not entitled to in the first place?

Speaking of which, how did they “score” another district water meter after having been caught wrongfully “liberating” one of the Sturtevant meters in 2002 with EXPLICIT AND FULL KNOWLEDGE THEY HAD NO RIGHT TO SUCH WHEN THEY PURCHAED THE PROPERTY?

RECORDS THAT HAVE SOMETHING TO DO WITH EMERY ROSS AND HIS CATTLE RANCH WATER SEEM TO HAVE A KNACK FOR BEING MISPLACED OR DISAPPEARING.

WILL ROSS RETURN THE WATER METER TO THE DISTRICT IF HE DEVELOPS HIS OWN WATER SUPPLY?

WHAT WAS GOING ON IN 1993?

Guess what the District Board of Directors were working on in 1993 during the same time period Emery and Betsie surreptitiously claimed a meter belonging to someone else? – that’s right, re-writing District Rules and Regulations which included water service outside the MIDPOU [Merced Irrigation District Place of Use] after discovering a number of unauthorized connections.

SERVICE LINE RUNNING THROUGH THE ROSS RANCH?

Amazing.  Even our district engineer was unaware of this line that serves two other outside MIDPOU ranches adjacent to the Ross Ranch, yet when discovered Emery stated there would NEVER BE AN EASEMENT on his property for that line.  Does this conflict with what the board decided back then about district property?

There is a lot more interesting information about this “mystery water line”, (including a break in the line repaired by Emery and his neighbor without supervision by the district.  Gosh, who do you think gets sued if there is any water contamination passed down to another customer?), but let’s get back to water meters.

HOW AND WHEN DID EMERY ROSS GET THESE WATER METERS?

My understanding is that Ross was denied a water meter around May of 1993 so I started researching all of 1993 Board Meeting Minutes – but guess what meeting was not included on the computer disk supposedly containing all Board Meeting Minutes of the District? That’s right, the May 17, 1993 Minutes were missing.

My first thought was…..Maybe there was no May 1993 Board meeting for some reason?  However, looking at the CONSENT CALENDAR for June 1993 (where the previous month’s Minutes are generally reviewed by the Board) the existence of a meeting on May 17th, 1993 was confirmed.

<INSERT JUNE 21, 1993 CONSENT CALENDAR>

01 JUNE 1993 APPROVE SEPT 93o

SO WHAT HAPPENED TO THE MAY 17th, 1993 BOARD MEETING MINUTES?

Let’s move forward.  The OCTOBER 4th, 2002 STURTEVANT RANCH LETTER to GM BOB KENT clearly indicates how and when Emery Ross wrongfully claimed one of the Sturtevant Ranch meters:

“Emory Ross was the only person on the list that purchased property from Jean Hamar.  Said hookup was specifically excluded from the sale.  It is my understanding that he consulted with your office and was denied such.  However on 8-2-93 you installed a meter for Mr. Ross and subsequently charged it against the (10) hookups granted Sturtevant/Hamar.  NONE of the other persons named in this document own or live on property ever owned by the Sturtevant and or Hamar famalies.  Therefore they would not be entitled to any of the ten (10) hookups.”


OK, so Emery Ross gets the meter in August of 1993 and that information would likely have been contained in the September 20, 1993 Board Meeting Minutes.  But gosh! Couldn’t find that meeting either. So again I ponder…..perhaps there was no meeting on September 20, 1993?

<INSERT OCTOBER 18, 1993 APPROVAL OF SEPTEMBER 20, 1993 MINUTES>

01 OCT 1993 APPROVES SEPT 93o

SO WHAT HAPPENED TO THE SEPTEMBER 20th, 1993 BOARD MEETING MINUTES?

MISSING STURTEVANT RANCH WATER METERS

The STURTEVANT RANCH discovered in 2002 that Emery Ross had “snagged” one of their water meters nine (9) years earlier (in early August 1993) for use on the ROSS Rancho Santa Teresa (Cattle Ranch).  A conversation between GM BOB KENT and the Sturtevant representative on June 12, 2002 alerted STURTEVANT RANCH to the misinformation contained in district records regarding their meters (EMERY ROSS and other property owners not entitled to the meters had claimed them never-the-less.)

The October 2002 STURTEVANT RANCH letter notifies the District of that incorrect information relayed four months earlier when GM KENT indicated he had not personally seen the records at the District and would have to located them (“if they still exists”) and requests copies of the information from STURTEVANT RANCH.

Starting to see a pattern here?

<INSERT October 2002 STURTEVANT RANCH LETTER>

Sturtevant Letter p1oSturtevant Letter p2o

“IF THEY STILL EXISTS” ???

WHAT HAPPENED TO THE LARGE AMOUNT OF DISTRICT RECORDS REGARDING THE STURTEVANT RANCH CONTRACT WITH THE SIERRA HIGHLANDS WATER COMPANY BEFORE IT BECAME THE LAKE DON PEDRO COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT IN AUGUST OF 1980?

Thank heavens the STURTEVANT RANCH forwarded much information about this APPARENT water meter scam of supplying meters to outside MIDPOU properties that had NO RIGHT TO MERCED RIVER WATER.

<INSERT BOB KENT APRIL 2003 LETTER RE: STURTEVANT METERS>

BOB KENT APRIL 2003 APOLOGY o

Apparently, in addition to Emery and Betsie Ross, other properties also WRONGFULLY CLAIMED Sturtevant Ranch meters and started receiving water immediately yet others were allowed to become “AVAILABILITY CUSTOMERS” paying $60/acre up to $180/year to GUARENTEE outside MIDPOU WATER SERVICE IN THE FUTURE!

[If a property owner had three acres they would pay $180/year, but if an owner had over 200 acres – they would still pay just $180/year for future water service they were never entitled to anyway! WHAT A RACKET!]

NOW, WITH ALL THIS GOING ON WITH outside MIDPOU water service,  GUESS WHO DECIDES HIS LEADERSHIP SKILLS ARE NECESSARY TO HELP THE DISTRICT GET ON THE RIGHT TRACK?

What track has this district been on since EMERY ROSS and his followers have been involved? – Answer:  Outside MIDPOU water service RATHER THAN FOCUSING ON WATER SUSTAINABILITY FOR THE FUTURE OF THIS SUBDIVISION which contains the 99% of legal Merced River Water users under the water license and water contract!

THE 1997 McClure Point Deep Water Project SHOULD BE THE FOCUS – especially now with the drought.  What better time to install a new intake closer to the dam when there is no water to frustrate the installation?   Put the pipe in the ground, install a basket (keeps fish and debris from being pumped to the plant) bury and mark the location, and complete the project when money and time permits.   When the water level rises again that part of the project would already be completed for future completion and use.

That logical project has received absolutely no attention.    No big surprise huh?

 

My best to you and yours, Lew

PS:   Due to the complex nature of this outside MIDPOU issue, I have included a special page on the top MENU BAR entitled:  “Understanding the outside MIDPOU puzzle” and will be adding information to it incrementally.

 

Categories: Uncategorized.